view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > Garden > Plants & Seeds > Sunny Perennials (2)
Mariesii Balloon Flower (Platycodon grandiflorus) - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
4 images
 
Mariesii Balloon Flower (Platycodon grandiflorus) - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
Mariesii Balloon Flower (Platycodon grandiflorus) - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
Mariesii Balloon Flower (Platycodon grandiflorus) - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
Mariesii Balloon Flower (Platycodon grandiflorus) - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~

Mariesii Balloon Flower (Platycodon grandiflorus) - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~

Price: $0.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.23%, 397 sales Ask seller a question
Shipping: USPS calculated click to check
Sales Tax: Wisconsin: 5%
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
Click on pictures to enlarge.

Available for purchase are 15 seeds from my blue Balloon Flower, MARIESII. This is a beautiful perennial, growing an average 2' to 3' high. They bloom a long season from mid through late summer with blue balloon-shaped buds openning to a large 5-point star flower. Dead-head for repeated blooming. The green foliage turns a golden yellow in fall. These are a must for every perennial garden, as they are long-blooming and stay where planted. They are beautiful! They thrive well in poor, well-drained soil. I do not need to water mine, they are very drought tolerant, although they prefer moisture. They emerge late in the spring, so tag the area where you plant them. Tall plants may need staking. They are reliable bloomers and reproduce well, giving you years of enjoyment. They are very hardy and very little care is needed. I believe the "strong shall survive" in my garden. You will appreciate my motto!

Family: Campanulaceae
Genus: Platycodon
Species: grandiflorus

Synonym:Campanula glauca
Synonym:Platycodon glaucus
Synonym:Campanula grandiflora

Category:
Perennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)
to
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:
Medium Blue
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Blue-Green

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This item can ship 1st Class Mail!
Other Products from gemsandstems:View all products
Natural CHAMOMILE Herbal Tea ( Matricaria recutita ) - 10 tea bags ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.15
Heirloom SPECKLED CRANBERRY Pole Bean ( Phaseolus ) - 10 seeds  ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.75
Heirloom RED STALK Celery ( Apium graveolens ) - 30 seeds  ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.25
PEPPERONCINI Pepper ( Capsicum baccatum ) - 15 seeds  ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.25
Natural ENLIVEN Tea ( custom blend ) - 10 tea bags ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.70
Natural LEMON LIFT Tea ( Custom Herbal Blend ) - 10 tea bags ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.55
TRUMPET CREEPER Vine ( Campsis radicans ) - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.15
English Marigold ( Calendula officinalis ) - 30 seeds  ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.25
Artisan AMETHYST JEWEL Tomato ( Solanum ) - 15 seeds  ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.95
Joe Pye Weed ( Eupatorium fistulosum ) - 30 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.25
Last Updated: 15 Sep 2017 17:13:34 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder