view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > Garden > Plants & Seeds > Butterfly Plants > Nectar Plants > Butterfly Bushes (1)
White Profusion Butterfly Bush ( Buddleja davidii )  - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
4 images
 
White Profusion Butterfly Bush ( Buddleja davidii )  - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
White Profusion Butterfly Bush ( Buddleja davidii )  - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
White Profusion Butterfly Bush ( Buddleja davidii )  - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
White Profusion Butterfly Bush ( Buddleja davidii )  - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~

White Profusion Butterfly Bush ( Buddleja davidii ) - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~

Price: $1.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 99.23%, 397 sales Ask seller a question
Shipping: USPS calculated click to check
Sales Tax: Wisconsin: 5%
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
Click on pictures to enlarge.

Available for purchase are seeds from one of the stars of my butterfly and hummingbird garden. The White Profusion Butterfly Bush is a beautiful, stately shrub, attracting several butterflies and hummingbirds each day! I have been blessed over the last 2 years to have the Nanhoe Blue seedling pop up and survive our harsh winters. I made sure to save seeds from my White Profusion! They prefer a winter mulch and die back to the ground every frost, but quickly grow to full sixe the next summer.

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye)
Cultivar: White Profusion

Synonym:Buddleia davidii
Synonym:Buddleia variabilis
Synonym:Buddleja variabilis

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From hardwood cuttings
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

This item can ship 1st Class Mail!
Other Products from gemsandstems:View all products
Artisan BOSQUE BUMBLEBEE Tomato ( Solanum lycopersicum ) - 15 seeds  ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.50
Natural FERTILTY Tea ( Herbal Blend ) - 10 tea bags ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.95
Chinese Lanterns ( Physalis alkekengi ) -30 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.15
Heirloom EMMY Tomato ( Solanum lycopersicum ) - 15 seeds  ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.50
Bronze Fennel ( Foeniculum vulgare )  - 30 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.25
Heirloom GRANDPA'S MINNESOTA Tomato ( Solanum lycopersicum ) - 15 seeds  ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.50
Artisan GREEN BELL PEPPER Tomato ( Solanum lycopersicum ) - 15 seeds  ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.50
VIRGINIA SWEET Tomato ( Solanum lycopersicum ) - 15 seeds  ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.75
Natural BERRY BLOSSOM Herbal Tea ( Custom Blend ) - 10 tea bags ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.80
THAI Basil ( Ocimum x citriodorum) - 15 seeds ~gemsandstems.info~
$1.15
Last Updated: 15 Sep 2017 17:13:34 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder